Development of New Membrane Classification Process of Polydisperse Nanoparticles Using Electro-Acoustic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30303663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分級 / 膜分離 / ナノ粒子 / 超音波 / 大気圧プラズマ / 電場 / プラズマ / 溶液環境 / 剪断力 / 溶媒環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane separation is a promising method for wet classification of nanoparticles, but it is difficult to continue the classification operation due to various disturbances such as a barrier by particles deposited on the membrane surface and a clogging by adhesion of particles to the membrane pores. However, the ultrasonic irradiation increases the voidage between the larger particles deposited on the membrane surface and suppresses the adhesion of smaller particles to the membrane pores, resulting in the stabilized classification operation with high accuracy and high speed. Moreover, the ultrasonic irradiation is also an effective method for the multistage membrane classification of polydisperse nanoparticles since it can assist a high-accuracy classification operation according to the membrane pore size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノコロイドの粒子径の均一化は、これまで合成技術の開発にのみ注意が払われてきたが、本研究で提案する手法が確立されれば、単分散ナノコロイドの生産性は格段に向上し、各種産業分野への波及効果が期待できる。また、本研究の成果は、長さが不均一なカーボンナノチューブの均質化や、種々のナノ粒子が混在したナノコロイド廃液のリサイクル技術としての応用にもつながり、広範な社会的意義をもつ。さらに、まだ不明な点が多い膜によるナノ粒子の捕捉メカニズムや透過メカニズムの解明にもつながり、学術的意義も大きい。