Influence of the dynamic fluctuation of molecular chains on membrane fouling properties: Computational chemistry study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagumo Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20552003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水処理膜 / 膜ファウリング / 分子動力学法 / ベタイン / 溶媒和 / 耐ファウリング性能 / 両性イオン性素材 / 非イオン性素材 / 動的挙動 / 水分子の束縛強さ / 自己拡散係数 / ミクロ挙動 / 水素結合 / 水和構造 / 水透過膜 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solvation structures in the vicinity of the monomers/oligomers of polymeric materials and their molecular mobilities were evaluated using molecular dynamics simulations. Robust solvation structures are observed in the vicinity of the anionic groups of the repeat units of sulfobetaine and phosphobetaine. The binding strengths of the solvent molecules around the cationic groups are certainly different depending on the types of betains. We also suggest that the hydration structures are significant in the vicinity of the phosphobetaine repeat units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な水不足の深刻化を背景に、膜による水処理システムが急速に普及しつつあるが、原水中に含まれる浮遊物質が膜表面に付着する「膜ファウリング」は、当該分野で解決すべき重要課題と認識されている。そこで本研究は、原水に接触する素材表面の動力学現象を計算化学手法によって検証することを試みた。本研究のアプローチを推進すれば、膜素材を構成する分子鎖の挙動変化が膜ファウリング特性に与える影響を分子レベルで検証できる。