Effects of particle surface coverage states on improving particle flowability in a smaller particle admixing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mikio  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60444650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子流動性改善 / 微小粒子添加 / 混合条件 / 表面被覆状態 / SEM / 画像解析 / 粒子流動性 / 流動性改善効果 / 被覆状態 / 粉体工学 / 流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared for samples with different particle surface coverage states by changing mixing procedures in a smaller particle admixing system. For these samples, we conducted qualitative evaluations for particle surface coverage states and compressive particle flowability tests. From these results, we investigated effects of the particle surface coverage states on improving particle flowability. As a result, we obtained a larger improving flowability for the samples which were mixed with a high compressed force. Furthermore we discussed a surface coverage structure with the larger improving flowability using surface coverage ratios and coverage diameters obtained from SEM images analysis. As a result, the surface coverage structure, which is a single-point contact of agglomerated the admixed particle between the main particles, would lead to a larger improving flowability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんどの工業プロセスには「粒子プロセス」が存在するため,「粒子を高度にハンドリングする技術」は極めて重要である。しかし,粒子は粒子径が小さくなるほど比表面積の増加により反応性や溶解性の向上の点で有用であるが,その反面,付着力が重力を上回るため流動性が悪化し,ハンドリングが困難となる。したがって,粒子径を小さく保ったまま流動性を改善する手法の確立は極めて重要である。流動性を改善する手法の1つに本微小粒子添加法があり,本研究によりその改善メカニズム解明に繋がる重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。