Measurements of shear rate distribution and surface charge of bubbles in airlift bubble columns on the basis of structural change in lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Makoto  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエアリフト型気泡塔 / せん断速度 / 気泡 / リポソーム / せん断ストレス / 脂質膜 / 表面電荷 / 脂質二分子膜 / 化学工学 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bubble column bioreactors are operated by dispersing bubbles in liquid phase. Quantitative evaluation of shear rate and electrostatic property of bubbles is of importance to rationally design various separation and reaction processes using bubble columns. In this work, the shear rate generated in various types of external loop airlift bubble column was estimated on the basis of the release kinetics of the hydrophilic dye molecules from liposomes. Furthermore, the electrostatic property of bubbles was also evaluated on the basis of membrane permeability of various charged liposomes suspended in the bubble columns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体せん断ストレスは,生細胞の活性や分子集合体から形成される人工材料の構造と機能に影響を及ぼす。本研究ではこの現象に着目して,構造的に柔軟な脂質二分子膜が気液二相流から受ける影響を,脂質膜透過係数の変化に基づいて定量化して,せん断速度の推定に利用している。この知見を応用すると,せん断ストレスや気泡を利用してリポソーム内と外部の物質移動を制御できるため,リポソーム内に閉じ込めた酵素を反応器の流動特性に基づいて活性化する新しい化学反応プロセスの構築等への展開が期待できる。