Development of Novel Fabrication Method of Durable Transparent Conductive Polymer/Nano-carbon Composites Utilizing Photo-induced Bond Dissociation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Tomoya  千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 薫明  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40374566)
Research Collaborator Baba Takuma
Nishioka Yuya
Suzuki Keita
Ushiromura Ryoga
Fushiki Takuto
Kawano Keiichi
Yamazaki Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光解離反応 / 透明導電体 / ポリマー / カーボンナノチューブ / 分散剤 / フラクタル解析 / 光解離性ポリマー / 複合体 / 化学結合 / 導電性 / 透明性 / フラクタル次元 / 高分子 / 複合材料 / 透明導電材料 / 光化学反応 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel method for preparation of transparent conductive polymer/carbon nanotube composites utilizing photo-induced bond dissociation was investigated. Influence of electric conductivity and dispersion/aggregation state of carbon nanotubes in the composites was also examined. It was found that the transparent conductive composites can be made by employing hydroxyl ammonium chloride as a dispersant of carbon nanotubes. However, it was also found that dispersion of carbon nanotubes was suppressed with the UV-induced bond formation, and the electric conductivity was consequently lowered compared with the unirrdadiated samples. Fabrication of durable and highly conductive polymer/carbon nanotube composites will be a subject for further study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光化学反応によるポリマー/カーボンナノチューブの結合形成を用いて透明導電材料を作製する方法を検討した。ポリマー中でカーボンナノチューブを分散させる方法を新たに見出したことで、透明導電材料作製技術の一端に貢献したと考えている。また、ポリマーとカーボンナノチューブとの化学結合の形成が材料の電気伝導性に及ぼす影響についても調べ、化学結合形成が電気伝導性を低下させる影響を及ぼすことを見出したが、このことによって材料の耐久性と電気伝導性を両立させるために検討すべき事柄の手がかりが得られたと考えている。