Double emulsion processing by using membranes with well-defined pore structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Kazuki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔膜 / ダブルエマルション / マイクロ流体デバイス / 膜乳化 / 化学工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 膜 / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clearly demonstrated the permeation phenomena of double emulsion droplets through microporous membranes. Because it is impossible to observe in-situ the permeation behaviors in membrane pores, microchannels mimicking membrane pores were fabricated by standard soft lithography to enable the in-situ observation. Throughout the systematic experiments, three characteristic behaviors were observed: (a) passage into one channel without splitting; (b) division into two smaller components; and (c) stripping of the middle water phase of the double emulsion droplets into a smaller double emulsion droplet and a smaller water-in-oil single emulsion droplet. In addition, successful preparation of the functional microparticles with the use of the double emulsion droplets as templates were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液滴径が 50 μm より小さく,単分散なダブルエマルション液滴を調製する技術は,ほとんど研究開発が行われていない.我々は,単分散で液滴径の大きなダブルエマルションを従来のマイクロ流体デバイスを用いた技術で調製した後,膜で処理することでこれを達成する技術を有するが,膜内部のダブルエマルション分裂挙動に関する知見はほぼ得られていなった.本研究を通して,膜内部のダブルエマルション分裂挙動を可視化することに成功し,現象を理解することができた.この知見は,今後,機能性微粒子の調製などさまざまな場面で非常に役立つと考えられる.