Development of simultaneous treatment system for VOCs and particles in gas phase using ultrasonic atomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Namiki Norikazu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40262555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 好英  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10416836)
鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波霧化 / 光触媒分解 / 酸化チタン含有液滴 / 帯電霧化液滴 / 静電粒子捕集 / 液滴含有酸化チタン / 静電捕集 / 粉粒体操作 / 酸化チタン光触媒 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For ultrafine particle (UFP) collection using droplets generated by ultrasonic atomization (UA) the collection efficiency of the UAUEC (UA-assisted UFP electrostatic collector) for test UFPs increased by employing the induced charging system composed of a ring electrode placed near the root of a liquid column generated on the UA oscillator and a countered grounded-one at the liquid level.
For VOC degradation using UA-generated droplets containing TiO2 particles the degradation efficiency attained a high value by introducing additives of carbon black particles or silica ones into TiO2 suspension in the photocatalytic reactor at an optimum concentration of their suspension and its temperature. In addition, the modification of air inlet of photocatalytic reactor into the tangential type of inlet attained a higher degradation efficiency without aid of mixing fans used for the conventional reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波霧化現象(UA)を利用して超微粒子とガス状汚染物質であるVOC(トルエン)を,別々の装置であるものの大流量で一定の効率で処理できる装置を提案できた。そのため,室内環境の中でも特に病院等の空間での加湿機能付き空気清浄機として適用できる目処が立った。今後は,装置の一体化を図り,より大流量で処理できるように装置を改良することで,実用的な装置へ応用できることが期待される。