Project/Area Number |
16K06840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takebayashi Yoshihiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70357416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 俊明 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20358071)
Research Collaborator |
SUE kiwamu 産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
SHIMOI yukihiro 産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域 機能材料コンピュテーショナルデザイン研究センター, 研究チーム長
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / マイクロミキサ / 有機半導体 / 貧溶媒晶析 / 結晶構造 / 計算化学 / 分子間相互作用 / マイクロミキサー / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料 / 有機導体 / 化学工学 / 計算物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a continuous-flow process for the production of thin disk-like nanoparticles of organic semiconductors, such as NPB and tetracene, using a micrormixer. We also clarified the mechanism of anisotropic growth of the thin nanoparticles via a surface energy calculation of each crystal face on the basis of crystal structure and molecular interactions. We further showed that the solubilities of organic semiconductors in various solvents can be correlated and predicted at a quantitative level using the three-dimensional Hansen solubility parameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機ナノ粒子は、巨視的な固体や溶液状態とは異なる特性を持つことが知られているが、その生成機構や再現性の良い製造プロセスに関しては未解明の点が多い。本研究で検討した流通式の連続製造プロセスや、表面エネルギー計算を用いた成長異方性の評価手法、溶解度の予測手法は、有機半導体ナノ粒子の大量製造や物性予測、それを用いた有機薄膜デバイスの開発の助けになると考えられる。また、これらの手法は、医薬品など他の機能性化合物への展開も期待ができる。