Envirionmentally-friendly process for obtaining mondisperse polymer nanoparticles and their applications for periodic nanostructured materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Haruyuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授(テニュアトラック) (80565820)
Research Collaborator Nagao Daisuke  東北大学, 教授
Konno Mikio  東北大学, 名誉教授
Yahata Ayumi  東北大学
Nakazawa Hitoshi  東北大学
Murakami Makina  東北大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノラテックス / 単分散ポリマー粒子 / 2成分粒子配列体 / 自己組織化 / 乳化重合 / 界面活性剤 / ポリマーナノ粒子 / 単分散粒子 / インバース構造体 / ラテックス / コロイド結晶 / 周期性ナノ材料 / メソポーラス膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel process for latex nanoparticle synthesis has been developed by using ionic surfactants with high adsorption power. Since the amount of surfactant needed in our method is much lower that in conventional emulsion polymerization, our method is environmentally-friendly and enables reduction in process cost. In this study, our method was able to be applied to synthesis of latex nanoparticle with positive charge as well as that with negative one. This result suggests that our environmentally-friendly method enable production of monodisperse latex nanoparticles with various surface charges.
Sub-100 nm monodisperse latex nanoparticles obtained in our method assemble spontaneously to form periodic nanostructures. By using this phenomenon, periodic binary particle assembly was successfully prepared by using suspension of the latex nanoparticles and gold nanoparticles. This assembly can be used as high-sensitive devices by employing plasmonic properties of gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業・材料分野で欠かせない基盤材料であるラテックス(ポリマー粒子)の環境に優しい合成法を開発した。本手法は吸着力の強い界面活性剤を用いることで、乳化重合法で用いる界面活性剤の添加量を従来の10分の1に低減することに成功した。これにより、粒子洗浄操作をほとんど必要とせず、また廃液処理の負荷も低減できるため、環境低負荷かつ低コストな微粒子合成プロセスである。
また、合成粒子は粒径100 nm以下にあるにも関わらず、粒径の均一性が非常に高い。したがって、各種デバイス素子として有用な新規ナノ構造体や、薬物輸送担体などの機能性ナノ粒子への応用展開が期待できる。