Development of Engineering Support Environment Archiving both Safety and Productivity on the Manufacturing Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Teiji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80273845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学プロセス産業 / プラントライフサイクル・エンジニアリング / プロセス安全管理 / 業務プロセスモデル / 工程設計・管理 / スマート・マニュファクチャリング / プラントライフサイクルエンジニアリング / スマートマニュファクチャリング / プロセスシステム設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a support environment for engineering design and development of process-plants that can achieve both high safety and productivity at the manufacturing site in chemical process industry. The support environment, which logically supports the operations at the manufacturing site, has been developed by the requirements development for process-design and -management activities based on the business process model representing to-be engineering functions. For the purpose of this study, following two points were considered: [Objective 1] Development of the engineering business process model for process-design and -management, [Objective 2] Realization of "usable" engineering support environment at manufacturing site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,世界的にも製造業のスマート化に関する議論が盛んとなり,国内ではAI(人工知能)やIoT(モノのインターネット)といった要素技術面ばかりが着目されてきた.本研究ではより戦略的な観点から,製造の業たる業務がどのようにあるべきか,またそのあるべき業務のために真に必要な支援は何かという点に着目し,安全と生産の両者にまつわる機能/活動を製造現場の業務プロセスとして捉えることにより,これまで学術的にも実務的にも別々とされたきた安全性と生産性を論理的に統合したエンジニアリング環境の在り方について模索した.本成果で示すアプローチは,今後の国内製造業のスマート化の戦略的な観点となり得るもののひとつである.