Methods and Processes Starting from Pyrolysis for Fast Conversion of Cellulose to Valuable Chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (70588889)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Jun-ichiro
Xin Huang
Goto Nozomi
Mitsuyama Daiki
Fujiki Kyoui
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 熱分解 / 触媒 / バイオオイル / バイオリファイナリー / 糖 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel scheme starting from pyrolysis has been proposed for fast conversion of cellulose from renewable lignocellulosic biomass or waste papers into valuable chemicals and experimentally investigated. The studies involved pyrolytic conversion of the feedstock into anhydrosugars and the conversion of anhydrosugars into glucose, levoglucosenone, and further to their derivatives. The employment of updraft fixed bed reactor was effective to produce anhydrosugars with a relatively high yield. The anhydrosugars conversion was basically in water with solid acid catalyst, a clean reaction system, while fast and selective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のセルロースの化学資源化におけるボトルネックのひとつは糖化の遅速性である。迅速な熱分解及び後段反応から成る提案スキームは、この課題を解決し得る新規なものであり、糖の安価供給技術として有望であるのみならず、セルロースから製造し得る化合物を多様化する。これを実験的に示した本研究の成果はバイオリファイナリー分野の研究に新たな知見を供し、その発展に貢献することが期待される。