Water purification using the specific enhancement of ultrasonic degradation by the microbubbles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Murakami  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70293256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / 分解 / OHラジカル / 希ガス / OHラジカル / 分解速度 / ラジカル / キャビテーション / 難分解性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation of azo dye (acid orange 7) was investigated with ultrasonic irradiation of various frequencies under the exisitense of microbbles. It was found that only the 45 kHz ultrasonic irradiation enhances the degradation of azo dye. The effect of gas inside the microbbles have been investigated and it was found that the order of magnitude for OH radical formation are Ar>O2>N2>He, which is consistent with OH radical formation by the acoustic cavitation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバブル中に含まれる気体の種類を変化させ比較することで、マイクロバブル/超音波併用系で生成するOHラジカルが超音波キャビテーションに由来するものかの確認実験を行った。OHラジカルの生成量に関しては、超音波強度測定としてよく用いられる0.1 M KI水溶液からのI3-生成量、あるいは、クマリン蛍光プローブ法の比較から行った。その結果、I3-の生成量はKr > Ar > O2 > Heの順番となり、これまでよく知られている溶存気体の違いによる超音波キャビテーション効果の序列と同じとなり、マイクロバブル/超音波併用系によるラジカル生成、有機物分解がキャビテーション効果である事を裏付けられた。