Development of porous coordination polymer-nanoparticle composite using supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Kiyoshi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 金属有機構造体 / ナノ粒子 / バイメタルナノ粒子 / 金属-有機骨格体 / 超臨界含浸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, Pd monometallic and Pd-Ru bimetallic nanoparticles were successfully immobilized in the mesopores of porous coordination polymer MIL-101(Cr) using supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO2). During reduction, the formed Pd monometallic and Pd-Ru bimetallic nanoparticles were dispersed within the MIL-101(Cr), with a uniform three-dimensional distribution of nanoparticles in the mesopores revealed by TEM images. STEM-EDX mapping measurements demonstrated that Pd and Ru atoms were homogeneously distributed in the Pd-Ru bimetallic nanoparticles. The resulting Pd-Ru@MIL-101(Cr) exhibited high activity for CO oxidation. The catalytic activity of the bimetallic Pd-Ru@MIL-101(Cr) was higher than that of Pd-Ru@SiO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した超臨界含浸技術を用いる多孔質材料のメソ孔を反応場とするナノ粒子の合成技術は、規則正しい細孔構造を有する多孔性配位高分子(PCP)/金属有機構造体(MOF)への応用が可能であり、PCP/MOFの新たな利用方法を開拓できる可能性を秘めている。実際にPd-Ru複合ナノ粒子を固定化したMIL-101(Cr)は、COの酸化反応に対して、100℃程度での比較的低温においてCOの除去を達成できることができ(PdやRuのみでは200℃)、さらなる高活性を有する複合粒子の合成技術の可能性を有することから、その工業材料への応用が期待できる。