The development of selective synthetic method of methanofullerene via flow-micro synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwai Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20416291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 貴敏  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 総括研究員 (60416295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロリアクター / フロー合成 / フラーレン / メタノフラーレン / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / ヒドラゾン / 硫黄イリド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flow synthesis of methanofullerene derivative PCBM by the reaction of tosylhydrazone in aqueous two-phase system, and by the reaction of sulfur ylide generated from sulfonium salt was invesdtigated. In the attempt of tosylhydrazone in aqueous two-phase system, two flow reactors (heating unit and photo irradiation unit) were connected and PCBM was synthesized directly without the isolation of fulleroid. In the case of sulfur ylide method, the organic base was re-investigated for the flow synthesis, and the reaction was completed within a few second under the optimized flow condition. The attempts of flow synthesis of methanofullerene derivative PCBM using these two methods were successfully achieved under continuous flow condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フローマイクロ合成という手法は、混合が早い、温度制御が精密かつ容易、反応時間の精密制御が可能などの特長があり、有機合成化学の分野を中心に広く注目を集めており、実用化が期待されている技術である。また、小さなスケールから利用でき、必要な量だけ製造することも可能であるため、環境負荷低減にもつながる技術でもある。本研究成果は、PCBMのみならず、今後開発される可能性のある様々なメタノフラーレン誘導体の合成にも適用できるものであると考えており、有機薄膜太陽電池の開発、ひいてはエネルギー問題、環境問題の解決策にも資するものであるといえる。