Creation of intercalation catalysts by use of the unique properties of layered inorganic hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hara Takayoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60437358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアニオン交換反応 / 層状無機水酸化物 / インターカレーション / 不均一系触媒 / 層状複塩基性塩 / 層状希土類水酸化物 / 層間隔拡張機能 / アニオン交換 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the high-performance heterogeneous catalysts, "Intercalation Catalysts", by use of the unique characteristics of layered inorganic hydroxides such as their acid-base and ion-exchange properties. In the case of layered rare-earth hydroxide including Y(III) cation (Y-LRH), fine-tuning of interlayer distance of layered structure has been achieved by the intercalation of alkylcarboxylate anions into its interlayer. Our developed acetate-intercalated Y-LRH (C2/Y-LRH) catalyst acted as an effective heterogeneous catalyst for Knoevenagel condensation reaction in water solvent. It might be said that rapid interlayer-expanding behavior by water molecule lead to its high catalytic activity, confirmed by the time-resolved synchrotron XRD analysis. The reaction rate was not determined by the Lewis acidity and Bronsted basicity but the incorporation of carboanion species as an intermediate, compared with the other Y-, Gd-, or Yb-LRH catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状無機水酸化物の規制された層間内を制御可能なナノサイズの反応場と捉え,触媒活性種および基質活性化能を集積するのみならず,基本層をも反応活性点として自在に操る協奏機能型触媒の設計は,従来の活性種固定化法とは一線を画した極めて独創的なものである.特に,触媒材料として殆ど利用されていない層状無機水酸化物を基盤とし,且つアニオン交換反応を駆使した触媒設計およびその機能を開拓したことにより,機能創成という科学技術的な成果のみならず,実工業プロセス触媒への応用展開という観点からも極めてインパクトが大きいものである.