Project/Area Number |
16K06853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University (2017-2018) University of Yamanashi (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KUNITAKE Masashi
TAMOTO Kayoko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電解水素化 / 有機ハイドライド / Langmuir-Hinshelwood 機構 / 水素化電解 / 微分電気化学質量分析 / 白金電極 / 芳香族炭化水素 / Langmuir-Hishelwood / Pt-Ru合金 / 微分電気化学質量分析計 / Langmuir-Hinshelwood機構 / 微分電気化学質量分析装置 / 白金 / キシレン / 直接水素化電解 / 単結晶電極 / マイクロエマルション / 微分電気化学質量分析法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, direct electrochemical synthesis of organic chemical hydrides by using Pt-based electrocatalysts has been being investigated because the organic chemical hydrides have been attracting considerable attention as hydrogen careers So far, there have been few studies reported on reaction mechanism of the direct electrochemical hydrogenation of aromatic hydrocarbons although information about the reaction mechanism is highly essential for developing more active electrocatalysts. In the present study, we have analyzed direct electrochemical hydrogenation of toluene and xylene at well-defined model electrocatalysts by applying a novel electrochemical hydrogenation system where a microemulsion electrolyte was employed as the reaction field. It was clarified that the electrochemical hydrogenation proceeded via a Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism, where a substrate molecule adsorbed on the electrocatalyst reacted directly with under potential deposited hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素社会実現に向け、大規模な水素供給システムの確立が現在急務となっている。有機ハイドライドは、近年有力な水素キャリアの候補として注目を浴びている。プロセスの簡略化および総合エネルギー効率向上のため、水と芳香族有機分子から有機ハイドライドを直接電解合成することが求められている。本研究では、マイクロエマルションを反応場とすることで、芳香族有機分子の直接電解水素付加反応機構を明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見は、高性能な水素付加電極触媒の開発指針につながると共に、既往の気相触媒反応機構と比較することで、不均一触媒反応そのもののより深い理解につながると期待される。