Project/Area Number |
16K06855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Syuhei 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (50397494)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フェノール合成 / ベンゼン酸化 / 固体触媒 / 金属酸化触媒 / ゼオライト / 一段階合成 / 過酸化水素 / 活性中間体捕捉 / 選択酸化反応 / 遷移金属錯体 / 選択的水酸化反応 / カチオン交換 / 触媒・化学プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenols are various organic intermediates. Most of the phenols are produced industrially in a multistage process. For example, the cumene method, which is widely used as a commercial method for producing phenol, requires a three-step process. On the other hand, the direct hydroxylation of benzene to phenol with environmentally friendly oxidants has attracted much attention. We tried to develop an efficient benzene oxidation catalyst to improve iron complexes encapsulated into zeolite. By optimizing the iron complex moiety as a catalytic active site and the cation moiety as the product capture site,improving the benzene oxidation activity was succeeded. Furthermore, developing a catalyst with higher activity by immobilizing the iron complex using a cation exchange resin as a carrier was also succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、ゼオライト空孔内に遷移金属錯体を触媒活性部位として導入し、さらにゼオライトに存在するカチオン部分を生成物捕捉部位として、有機基質の選択水酸化反応を進行させることに成功した。触媒活性部位とカチオン部位の組合せを考慮して触媒を調製することでフェノールの一段階での水酸化反応が実現できると考えている。フェノール樹脂など非常に用途の広いフェノールが一段階の反応プロセスで合成ができれば、従来の多段階の反応プロセスで用いられていた試薬、溶媒、エネルギーなどの大幅な低減が期待でき、環境・エネルギー問題に大きく貢献できると考えられる。