Green synthesis of fine chemicals by gold nanoparticle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tamao  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (90444942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 金クラスター / ソフトルイス酸 / 不均一系触媒 / ビニル基交換反応 / カップリング / グリーンケミストリー / 固体触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop solid soft Lewis acid catalysts that can activate alkenes, new Au catalysts were investigated using vinyl transfer reaction as a model reaction. CeO2-ZrO2 was selected as the most suitable support, and Au clusters on CeO2-ZrO2 exhibited the highest catalytic activity. The activity was comparable to that of the reported homogeneous Au catalysts without using co-catalysts.
Au/Hydroxyapatite (HAP) shows strong metal-support interaction (SMSI), and Au/HAP with SMSI exhibited higher catalytic activity than the one without SMSI for the reactions of alkenes. Because the size of Au nanoparticles of these catalysts were the same, SMSI improved the cationic properties of Au nanoparticles, resulting in the improved catalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで不均一系金ナノ粒子触媒では、ソフトルイス酸触媒として機能することは報告されているが、基質にはアルキンを用いることが多く、アルケンを基質とする例は限られていた。本研究では、種々の金属酸化物担持金ナノ粒子触媒ならびにAu/HAPを用いることで、アルケンの活性化が鍵となる反応にも、金触媒が働くことを明らかにした。またSMSIでは、担体の薄い層が金属表面を覆って活性点が減少するため、触媒活性が低下する場合が多いが、本研究では、SMSIにより金のカチオン性が増大し、これにより触媒活性が向上することを明らかにし、新たな触媒開発における設計指針を示した。