Development of new fabrication method for photoelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomoaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (30345392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 光電極 / 窒化物 / 水素エネルギー / ロールプレス / ロールプレス法 / 水分解光電極 / Ta3N5 / 光触媒シート / 粒子転写法 / アンモノサーマル / アモノサーマル / 圧延 / 電着法 / 酸窒化物 / 低温合成 / 大面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method of applying photocatalyst powder on a metal substrate and rolling it with a roll press to form a photoelectrode. As a result of the method, we succeeded in fabricating a photoelectrode with a width of 20 mm and a length of 50 mm, and confirmed that the photoelectrode characteristics are equivalent to those of a smaller one. As an example, using titanium metal as a metal substrate, LaNbON2 as a photocatalyst material is laminated by an electrodeposition method, and then the roll-pressed photoelectrode at room temperature is about 100uA/cm2 in simulated sunlight (AM1.5G). The photocurrent was observed. This is a value comparable with other methods, and the superiority of photoelectrode fabrication by the roll pressing method, which is a very simple and low-cost method, was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光と水分解光触媒を持ちいた水素製造プロセスは、次世代エネルギー源として期待されている。しかし依然として太陽エネルギー変換効率が低く、かつ大面積の光触媒電極もしくはシートを製造するのは種々の困難を伴う。本研究では、量産プロセスに応用可能な技術であるロールプレス法を用いて光電極を作成し、その性能が従来の高度プロセスによるものと同等であることを示すことに成功した。