Synthesis of Pt-based bimetallic nanoparticles with heterostructure for improvement of alcohol oxidation properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUGAI Junichiro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80617134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 貴  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70273589)
清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takao
TANAKA Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 構造 / 触媒 / 液相還元 / アルコール酸化 / 燃料電池 / 液相還元法 / 粒子構造 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 二元金属ナノ粒子 / 保護剤 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon-supported Pt-based bimetallic nanoparticles were prepared by a liquid-phase method using organic stabilizer additives for controlling the structure and composition of the nanoparticles. Even with 20-30 wt% of high platinum loading, platinum or platinum-based alloy nanoparticles of 1-2 nm in diameter highly dispersed on carbon support were obtained by adding long chain carboxylates or phosphinate. Understanding of the protection mechanism of small particles with stabilizer was deepened by computer simulation. Phosphinate-protected catalyst showed high oxidation current at a potential region of intermediate oxidation of 2-propanol while copper addition to platinum tended to show high current at the potential region of dehydrogenation of 2-propanol. These results help designing an effective catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20~30 重量%の高い白金担持量で1~2 nmの白金または合金粒子を炭素上に高分散させる手法を見出したことは実用面での進歩である。各種の保護剤が白金表面に吸着し粒子を保護する現象を実験と理論(量子計算)の両面から探る手法は本研究の独創的な点であり、粒子保護のメカニズムに関する物理化学的な理解が進んだ。また、異なる保護剤を利用して得られる白金系ナノ粒子を用いて構造とアルコール酸化の素反応の特性を関係付けることができた。