Development of a platform for bio-production of useful compounds using S-adenosylmethionine-dependent enzymes
Project/Area Number |
16K06864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | S-アデノシルメチオニン / メチル基転移酵素 / 補酵素 / 葉酸 / 代謝工学 / バイオテクノロジー / 酵素反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbial production of various useful compounds has been reported using synthetic biology and metabolic engineering methods. To further expand the products, application of S-adenosylmethionine-dependent enzymes are important. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a platform for utilizing these enzymes. As the results, it was confirmed that phenylethanolamine-N-methyltransferase was useful for the verification. To avoid inhibition by the by-product S-adenosylhomocysteine, the degradation pathway of Escherichia coli could be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
S-アデノシルメチオニン依存メチル基転移酵素を用いた有用物質生産はすでに報告されているが (鎮痛剤モルヒネ等)、その生産量は数十μMと非常に低く、内在性SAMで十分賄えるレベルであった。しかし生産量が増えた場合、SAM供給不足だけでなく反応によって生じる副産物S-アデノシルホモシステインによる反応阻害も無視できない。したがって、供給系と分解系を強化したプラットフォームは今後のバイオプロセス開発において解決すべき重要な課題といえる。