Complex protein fishing method using proximity dependent reaction of modified transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Takeshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10215494)
Research Collaborator Yokota Saki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスグルタミナーゼ / プロテオミクス / 組換えタンパク質生産 / タンパク質探索 / FRB / FKBP / バイオテクノロジー / 分子認識 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two approaches were examined to prepare a fusion protein of transglutaminase (TGase) and bait protein, to determine the possibility that the TGase-bait fusion protein may be used to explore unknown proteins (prey) that bind to the known protein (bait), by proximity-dependent labeling reaction of TGase. First, a modified TGase, in which a TGase-reactive peptide was attached to the C-terminus through a His tag, was prepared and used to couple with a bait protein by its own catalytic activity. However, this approach did not work well probably due to very low concentrations of the proteins. Then, a recombinant E. coli, which was engineered to secrete separately a TGase-FRB fusion and its pro peptide to the periplasm, was constructed. As a result, the TGase fusion protein with FRB attached to the C-terminus could be produced directly in E. coli periplasm and showed an enough TGase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞や組織に発現しているタンパク質の動態を把握し,それらのタンパク質が織りなす相互作用の実態を解析してこれを系統的・包括的に捉えようとするプロテオミクス研究の重要性が近年高かまっている。本研究では,TGaseを利用した近接依存標識反応によって未知タンパク質を標識・同定するために必要な,未知タンパク質と相互作用する既知タンパク質とTGaseの融合体を調製する方法について,有益な方策を提案した。