Nonthermal sterilization technology using high-voltage pulsed electric field to secure the quality and safety of food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TANINO TAKANORI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50467669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大嶋 孝之  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30251119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非加熱殺菌 / 高電圧パルス電界 / 金属フリー / 液状食品 / 殺菌 / 損傷金 / 日本酒 / 導電率 / 損傷菌 / 食品 / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-voltage pulsed electric field (HV-PEF) treatment was focused as the physical nonthermal sterilization technology for liquid food. A novel HV-PEF reactor using carbon material as the electrode was developed to avoid the release of metal from electrodes to liquid food. Silicon material was also used as the reactor structure to avoid smell transfer to liquid food. A separating membrane was introduced between the high voltage electrode and the earth electrode, and cooling water was circulated to the high voltage side to suppress the temperature rise of treatment solution. This enabled more nonthermal sterilization of liquid food. The liquid food treated by this reactor was stored for 1 month and the no change of quality of HV-PEF treated liquid food after preservation was confirmed. From these results, a nonthermal sterilization technology to secure the quality and safety of food was successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品中の熱に弱い成分の変性・喪失などによる食品本来の新鮮さを維持できる非加熱殺菌技術の開発が望まれている。本研究では非加熱殺菌技術の一つとして期待されている高電圧パルス電界(PEF)を用いた殺菌技術において、液状食品への金属溶出やニオイ移りの心配のない殺菌装置の開発を実施した。このような安全性に重点を置いたPEF殺菌装置開発の試みは世界初である。本装置を用いることで加熱されていない新鮮な風味を維持した液状食品の生産が可能になる。また風味だけではなく熱により変質してしまう各種有用成分の維持も可能になることから、国民の健康増進につながる新たな液状食品の開発にも資することができると考えられる。