Co-production of astaxanthin and xylitol using Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous from renewable resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Jun-ichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (30301980)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / 赤色酵母 / アスタキサンチン / キシリトール / コーンコブ / Xanthophyllomyces / astaxanthin / xylitol / corncobs / fermentation / co-roduction / biomass / 酵母 / バイオマス / ドラフトゲノム解析 / 代謝改変 / 生物・生体工学 / 発酵 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Co-production of astaxanthin and xylitol from renewable resources (corncobs) using Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous was investigated. X. dendrorhous could successfully produce both astaxanthin and xylitol using synthetic medium containing glucose and xylose. X. dendrorhous was then cultivated using corncobs hydrolysate medium containing glucose and xylose. The results showed that only astaxanthin was effectively accumulated, however, xylitol was little produced. To improve xylitol production using corncobs hydrolysate medium, a two-step fermentation, which started with aerobic condition for astaxanthin production followed by xylitol production with microaerobic condition, was examined. Using the two-step fermentation system, the co-production of astaxanthin and xylitol from corncob hydrolysate medium was successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の抑制や循環型社会構築の観点から、バイオマス等の未利用資源を原料としたバイオプロセスによる有用物質生産の研究が注目されている。本研究では、農産廃棄物であるコーンコブ(トウモロコシの穂軸)をモデル原料として、ヘミセルロース、セルロース成分をそれぞれキシロース・グルコースに加水分解し、それらを基質として赤色酵母を用いたバイオプロセスにより、アスタキサンチン及びキシリトールの同時発酵生産に成功した。