Differentiation switch phenomena of iPS cells depending on culture oxygen environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kohji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00304733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 胚様体 / マイクロウェルチップ / 酸素 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / PMMA / PDMS / マウスiPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 低酸素環境 / 分化 / 低酸素 / Wntシグナル / ハンギングドロップ / 酸素環境 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated that the effects of culture oxygen environments on embryoid body (EB) differentiation of iPS cells. As a culture platform, we designed PMMA microwell chip (low oxygen permeability) and PDMS microwell chip (high oxygen permeability), and then mouse iPS cells cultured in these chips. The cell proliferation and hypoxia condition of the EBs in PDMS chip were improved than those in PMMA chip. Furthermore, the vascular and hepatic differentiations of EBs were promoted in the PDMS chip and PMMA chip cultures, respectively. These results indicate that the differentiation fates of stem cells are varied by the difference of oxygen environment surrounding EBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療や細胞アッセイなどの技術開発では、細胞特性を培養下でいかに制御するかが重要である。ここで、培養細胞の特性は栄養素、酸素、サプリメント、細胞代謝物などの様々な環境因子の影響を受ける。本研究では細胞を取り巻く「酸素環境」に着目し、酸素供給能が異なる独自の培養プラットフォームを作製してiPS細胞の特性を評価した。その結果、酸素環境の違いによって細胞の増殖性や分化状態が大きく変動することを明らかにした。これらの成果は、細胞特性を制御するための培養環境設計に重要な指針を与えるものである。