Screening and characterization of microorganisms for the production of hydroxytyrosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furuya Toshiki  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (20367064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 邦器  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60318764)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体触媒 / 微生物変換 / 微生物探索 / 有用物質合成 / ヒドロキシチロソール / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxytyrosol is a major active component in olive oil, which is reportedly effective in the maintenance of health and protection from disease. However, the accumulation level of this compound in olive oil is generally low. In this study, we discovered a microorganism capable of producing tyrosol from 2-phenylethanol. The use of tert-butylbenzene as the sole carbon and energy source led to the isolation of microorganisms capable of catalyzing hydroxylation of 2-phenylethanol at the para position. Interestingly, these microorganisms were also able to convert tyrosol to hydroxytyrosol. We characterized a selected isolate and applied the bacterial strain to the production of tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物機能を活用して有用物質を生産することは古くから行われているが、本研究ではオリーブ中に含まれている有用生理活性物質のヒドロキシチロソールを、微生物を利用して生産できる可能性を示すことができた。自然界にヒドロキシチロソールを合成可能な微生物が存在するという事実は大変興味深いと考えている。植物からの抽出のみに依存せず、微生物を利用してヒドロキシチロソールを生産できるようになれば、天候等に左右されず安定かつ安価な供給が可能となる。