Development of effective bioprocess of anticancer drug taxanes by profiling of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinjiro  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (40262307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 均  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (60451283)
林 修平  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (30389522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタキサン類 / パクリタキセル / 細胞培養 / イオン液体 / エリシター / カルス培養 / 疎水性媒体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to inexpensively produce the anticancer drug paclitaxel (PTX) by plant cell culture, the feedback inhibition of PTX should be reduced. In this study, we attempted a two-phase culture using hydrophobic ionic liquid 1-butyl-1-methylpyrrolidinium bis (trifluoromethanesulfonyl) imide, and succeeded in increasing the productivity of PTX-containing taxanes. The biphasic culture with the addition of elicitors could further improve taxane production. From the metabolic process to the rate-limiting step of PTX production, it was suggested that the activity of the enzyme involved in 10-DAB to BIII, and it was found that the gene expression and the enhancement of the activity are important for the efficient production of PTX-containing taxanes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、植物培養細胞の代謝機能を向上させてイチイ由来のタキサン類を生産するグリーンバイオプロセスの構築を目指している。申請者らは、脂肪族系イオン液体がタキサン類を顕著に生産させることに成功した。本研究の培養生産レベルはかなり高いので、産業応用上意義が大きいと考えられる。また、疎水性の有用代謝産物へ応用が可能でイソフラボノイドやステロイド化合物などへの利用が考えられ、培養産業への波及効果は大きい。本研究の目標達成により有用産物の大量かつ安価な生産が可能となり、植物細胞を利用する本提案の技術は、産業生産に対するインパクトや意義も大きく、これからの産業シーズになりうると考えられる。