Scientific research for development of xylose-fermenting yeast suitable for simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIKA Akinori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90443225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI toshihiro
KAMACHI saori
HOSHINO tamotsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耐熱性酵母 / 高温耐性遺伝子 / キシロース発酵 / 補酵素特異性改変 / 耐熱性酵素 / ゲノムDNAライブラリー / スクリーニング / 薬剤耐性 / 応用微生物 / 発酵 / バイオテクノロジー / バイオマス / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve the efficiency of xylose conversion to ethanol by the thermotolerant yeast Kluyveromyces marxianus DMB1 strain at high temperature, a novel gene required for thermotolerance in DMB1 was isolated and identified, and the rate-limiting step in xylose utilization was determined by metabolome analysis of DMB1. In addition, xylose metabolizing enzymes which would be introduced into DMB1 were improved (modification of coenzyme specificity and thermostabilized), and an efficient method for xylose fermentation at high temperature was newly developed.
Based on the above results, we succeeded in constructing thermotolerant xylose-fermenting K. marxianus strains that can be stably fermented at high temperature, and it is expected that our constructed K. marxianus strains contribute to further development of yeast platform strains for simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発酵生産において酵母の耐熱性が高いことは大きなメリットであるが、本研究において、耐熱性酵母K. marxianus DMB1株の耐熱性や糖代謝の分子機構を解明する上でいくつかの興味深い知見が得られたことは、並行複発酵の高温条件下でのキシロース発酵を実用化展開する上で非常に重要な意義がある。また、極めて特色のある研究成果を輩出し、K. marxianusのエタノール等物質生産への利用に向けた展望が大きく開けたことは、キシロースから各種の燃料や有用物質を効率的に生産するための新たなプラットフォーム酵母を創出する上で非常に価値が高いと考える。