Advancement in Manufacturing and Design of Composite Structures Based on Fiber Orientation Control Using Computer Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 正樹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合材料 / 計算機シミュレーション / 繊維配向制御 / 賦形プロセス / 破壊解析 / 一体成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study proposed an integrated framework to evaluate the manufacturing process and the mechanical properties of carbon fiber reinforced composite structures via fiber orientation control with aid of computer simulations, for pursuit of their improved production and design methodology. Specifically, a method to predict manufactured fiber orientation after the production process was constructed, and a theoretical analysis procedure was examined for the effect of local fiber orientation on the structural strength as well. First, a model simulating local fiber orientation was made and experimentally verified for the preforming process to the complex structural shape as an example. Furthermore, a method to estimate the effect of the manufactured fiber orientation inside the material on the structural strength was examined based on peridynamcs analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維複合材料(CFRP)は,大型で複雑形状の構造を一体成形できるという特徴を有しており,従来の材料特性と構造形状の設計のみならず,製造プロセスと設計の最適化が求められている.本研究では,特に製造プロセスにおいて変化する材料内部の繊維配向に着目して,計算機シミュレーションを援用して,構造製造時の賦形プロセスに依存して変化する繊維配向の予測法と,製作された局所繊維配向に対して強度予測を行う手法を確立した.得られた解析的評価手法を応用することにより,複合材料構造強度向上のための繊維配向の最適化を製造プロセスから評価することにつながり,複合材料工学の発展に寄与する成果と考える.