Spacecraft Attitude Control Using Variable-speed Control Moment Gyros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Katsuhiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30402481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莊司 泰弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70582774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙機 / 姿勢制御 / 可変速CMG / CMG / 地上実験 / 航法・誘導・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct the attitude control system for spacecraft with variable-speed control moment gyros (VSCMGs) in order to achieve agile and reliable attitude change maneuver. In this study, by focusing spacecraft with 2-4 VSCMGs, the attitude control system is investigated. When the spacecraft has two VSCMGs, time trajectories of gimbal angles and wheel angular momentums are firstly obtained, and then, the feedback attitude control system based on the time trajectories is realized. When the spacecraft has three or more VSCMGs, by utilizing the redundant degrees of freedom of actuators, the passage of the singular state of the CMGs and the wheel angular momentums are controlled as well as the spacecraft attitude. These attitude control systems are validated by numerical simulations and ground experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMGを有する宇宙機の姿勢制御では一定速の1軸ジンバルCMGを有する宇宙機を対象として幅広く検討されているが,可変速1軸ジンバルCMGを対象としたものは少なく,実験的検討もほとんど行われていないので,それに先鞭をつけたものとして学術的意義がある.また,可変速1軸ジンバルCMGは一定速1軸ジンバルCMGからハードウェアの改修をさほど必要とはしないので,実応用も容易であり,社会的意義を有するものである.