Time series aerodynamic control optimization for landing approach for supersonic aircraft subjected to unexpected turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kanazaki Masahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10392838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音速旅客機 / 空気力学 / 空力―飛行力学連成計算 / 進化計算 / 数値流体力学 / 飛行力学 / 超音速航空機 / 離着陸 / 着陸経路 / 空力―飛行力学連成 / 航空宇宙工学 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coupled aerodynamics-flight dynamics simulation was integrated with optimization techniques to design the optimal aerodynamic and propulsion control for takeoff and landing for a supersonic aircraft. Due to the efficient evaluation, the flight simulation allows us to apply optimization methods and find the solution in a practical time. In this study, the cost function minimization and maximum acceleration minimization of the supersonic aircraft landing path are solved using evolutionary calculations with elevator and thrust control as inputs. In addition, the evaluation of microbursts effect was added to the flight calculations to understand the characteristics against unexpected wind gusts. As a result of the design, it is understood that the change in the angle of attack of the fuselage is larger than when the microburst is not taken into account in order to minimize the cost function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算機の進歩により,シミュレーション技術の実問題への適用が進んでいるが,現実の問題は多分野融合となる.多分野融合シミュレーションに基づく最適設計を行うためには,そのシミュレーション手法の効率化が必須である.本研究で開発した設計手法はこの問題を解決しており,航空機設計に限らず広く応用できるものと考えている.
先述の設計手法を用いて,一般には計算コストの高い空力―飛行力学連成計算を最適化法に組み入れることができる程度に効率化し,実際に超音速旅客機着陸時の最適操舵・推力制御問題を解き,外乱流の影響も考察した.また,前進翼など,多様なコンセプトに適用先を広げられ,汎用的な手法であることも同時に示した.