Engine Performance of Swirling-Injection End-Burning Hybrid Rocket Engine using paraffin-WAX Fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10433179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイブリッドロケット / 旋回流端面燃焼 / WAX燃料 / LOX / 燃料後退速度 / 低融点燃料 / ロケットエンジン / 端面燃焼 / 旋回流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A swirling-injection end-burning method was proposed to attain high fuel regression rate and constant O/F burning for hybrid rocket engines. The burning behavior and engine performance using low melting temperature fuels such as paraffin-WAX and LT were investigated. The influencing parameters on fuel regression rate were clarified, and the empirical regression rate correlation was obtained for engine design and performance prediction. The engine demonstrated the regression rate of around 5 mm/s for WAX/GOX, whereas the value considerably decreased for WAX/LOX and WAX showed some cracks owing to cryogenic LOX temperature. The LT fuel showed lower regression rate than WAX fuel, however burning of LT/LOX was stable without fuel crack. To increase the regression rate of LT fuel, increasing the swirl strength is considered to be effective. It was found that the O/F ratio varied with time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイブリッドロケットエンジンの欠点は遅い燃料後退速度と燃焼時のO/F変化である.本研究が提案した旋回流端面燃焼はこれらの技術課題の解決を目指したものであった.低融点燃料と旋回流を組み合わせることで目標とする5mm/sの後退速度は実現の見通しが得られた.一方,後退速度は燃焼面に伴って変化しO/F一定は得られていない.本燃焼方式による後退速度特性が得られた点は今後の進展に活かせる成果である.また,LOX燃焼やO/Fの非定常計測についても更なる研究への端緒が得られた.