Numerical simulation for delamination involved with internal damage of CFRP ablator under rapid heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 准教授 (60386604)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Yasuhiro
Shimba Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCFRPアブレータ / 大気圏再突入 / 熱防御システム / 数値シミュレーション / 層間はく離 / マルチフィジックス連成解析 / 数値解析 / マルチフィジックス / 熱防御材 / CFRP / 熱伝導 / 内部ガス圧 / 層間剥離 / 複合材料 / CFRP / Ablator / DIC / 急速加熱試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By identifying the generation mechanism of delamination during rapid heating of CFRP ablator and carrying out numerical simulation, we have established a method that enables quantitative prediction of delamination generation. In the numerical analysis, multiphysics coupled analysis of heat conduction, chemical reaction such as carbonization, flow of generated gas, and separation generation by internal pressure was performed. As a result of examining the validity of the numerical simulation results using the arc wind tunnel owned by JAXA, good agreement was obtained between experiment and analysis. We learned the technology that can predict the occurrence of delamination in an unknown environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来人類が地球外で生活するようになったときに,地球への帰還技術は極めて重要となる.本研究は,大気圏再突入時の熱防御材料の信頼性に関わる重要な研究である.本研究により最も汎用的に熱防御材料として使用されるであろうCFRPアブレータの損傷発生メカニズムを明らかにした.これを踏まえて熱防御システムを設計することで地球帰還への高信頼化に繋がる.人類の宇宙開発に重要な意味を持つ研究成果となる.