Dynamic oxidation of TPS materials for reusable space vehicles using arc-heated wind tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MOMOZAWA Ai  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70575597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーク加熱風洞 / 再突入環境 / 熱防御システム / 動的酸化 / 再突入環境模擬 / レーザー維持プラズマ / レーザー駆動風洞 / カソード / アノード / Themal Protection System / ジルコニウム / プラズマ / 構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate of the oxidation behaviors of Thermal Protection System (TPS) for space planes, the development of the arc-heated wind tunnel was conducted. ZrN, TiN, TiCN coatings were applied on the Zr cathode using ion plating method and Cu-Cr alloy was coated on the Cu anode expecting for reducing of the electrodes erosion. Pre-heating of the cathode with laser was also effective for preventing the erosion. Dynamic oxidation of the TPS were conducted using laser driven plasma wind tunnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,実験室レベルで宇宙往還機の耐熱タイルの再突入による酸化の模擬が可能となる.それに伴い熱防御システムの開発が進み,大気圏再突入ミッションの発展に大きく貢献することが予想される.それに伴い,宇宙空間を利用した長距離極超音速旅客機の実現性も高まる.また,本研究で開発した装置により大気圏再突入環境模擬のみならず,火星などCO2を大気として持つ惑星ミッションに応用可能である.