Fault diagnosis and vibration control of space structure/control systems using the Taguchi method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hiroshi  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40094502)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異常診断 / タグチメソッド / MTシステム / スマート構造 / 適応構造 / 高信頼度システム / 適応宇宙構造物 / MT法 / マハラノビス距離 / 振動制御 / 入力成形 / 柔軟宇宙構造 / カルマンフィルタ / 非破壊検査 / 宇宙構造物 / システム制御論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of adaptive structures (smart structures) in ultrahigh precision space structures such as X-ray astronomical satellites is being studied extensively for future space science missions. To ensure the reliability of such ultrahigh precision space structures, it is necessary to introduce an advanced fault diagnosis system. In this study, the Taguchi method (Mahalanobis-Taguchi system) is applied to the self-diagnosis problem, wherein a damage in the smart structure is detected using the vibration response data. Since this diagnostic method does not require a precise model to be diagnosed, it is robust against environmental changes and is suitable for on-orbit diagnosis. We conducted a numerical simulation using ANSYS and a diagnostic experiment using a smart beam model in the laboratory to verify the effectiveness of the proposed fault diagnosis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙機システムの運用においては高度な異常診断技術は必要不可欠である。様々な診断データを人間が判断することは宇宙機のような複雑なシステムでは限界があり、自律的な異常診断が必要とされる。タグチメソッドは本来品質工学と呼ばれ、異常診断にこの考え方を適用したものがMTシステム(マハラノビス・タグチ法)であり、医療、宇宙、自動車、経営などの幅広い分野で利用されている。本研究ではMTシステムを用いた異常診断法に着目し、センサーやアクチュエータを内蔵し、形状の精密制御や振動制御などの高度の機能を持つ適応宇宙構造物に適用することを目的として、自己診断による異常検出の方法を開発した。