Elucidation of aerodynamic characteristics of insect sized wings at very low Reynolds number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masato  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70462124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 大輔  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60507903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords翼の空力特性 / 低レイノルズ数 / 昆虫の翅 / low Reynolds number / Aerodynamics / wing / 空気力学 / 翼特性 / 超低レイノルズ数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to ascertain the aerodynamic characteristics of the wings corresponding to insect wings by conducting the original low pressure wind tunnel test. Through these studies, the aerodynamic characteristics of the wing sections of insects, such as corrugated thin profile of a dragonfly, were obtained at Reynolds number ranging between 1000 and 10,000. In addition, the vortex in the corrugation of thin corrugated airfoil was successfully analyzed by CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) solution.
Further, the new phenomenon was found in the planform aerodynamic characteristics of the small aspect ratio wings. Although the large maximum lift coefficient was obtained for the wing with the small aspect ratio around 1 at Reynolds number of 10,000, it decreased according to the decrease of Reynolds number due to the disappearance of vortex lift. In other words, the obvious Reynolds number effects of low-aspect-ratio wings existed at the current Reynolds number.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫サイズの翼の空力特性において、特に揚力係数、抗力係数、ピッチングモーメントなどの基礎的な空力データは極めて少ない。本研究ではその計測を重点的に行い、このレイノルズ数特有の現象がいくつか見つかった。
これらの結果は、近年開発が盛んになってきた昆虫サイズの超小型航空機だけでなく、超小型のファンブレードの開発にも重要なデータになる。さらに、大気密度が地球の1/100という火星を飛行する航空機は、翼のレイノルズ数は地球上よりはるかに小さくなることから、そのデータとしても活用できる。さらにこの成果は、昆虫などの生態の解明やバイオミミクリ(生物模倣技術)にも応用できると考えられる。