Project/Area Number |
16K06897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kisarazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDE Tadateru 木更津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30212905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前野 一夫 東京工科大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (30133606)
劉 浩 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40303698)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | バイオミメティクス / 羽ばたき翼 / 空力特性 / PIV計測 / 前縁剥離渦 / 後縁剥離渦 / 翼端渦 / 渦揚力 / 生物飛行 / MAV / 流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the aerodynamic characteristics of a flapping wing model in which main wing is made of flexible material, in heaving motion is investigated to clarify the advantage of biological flight. The main tapered wings in span-wise or chord-wise directions are manufactured by three dimensional printer in which ABS resin is used as shaped material. As a result of aerodynamic force measurements, it is confirmed that the maximum lift coefficient increases for moderate value of taper in both span-wise and chord-wise directions. In addition, the lift-drag ratio is large in the region of low angle of attack less than five degrees when moderate value of taper in span-wise direction. Moreover, the relation between the aerodynamic characteristics and the fluid phenomenon are investigated in detail according to particle image velocimetry trigger system. As a result of this measurements, it is found that the positional relation between the leading edge and the trailing edge vortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模災害時の的確で迅速な調査や,宇宙航空研究開発機構を中心に検討されている遠隔探査用小型飛翔体を用いた火星探査システムの開発において,鳥や昆虫の飛翔に見られるような高度な飛行形態を実現する事が求められている. 本研究成果は,翼の柔軟性が空力特性に与える効果とその流体力学的関連性について定量的に考察したものであり,羽ばたき翼開発における参考になるものである.プロペラ形小型無人航空機(ドローン)と比較すると,静粛性及びロバスト性(突風等に対応する飛行安定性)に優れており,社会的波及効果は高い.