Research of automatic boundary layer control aimed lesser penalty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa (Tokugawa) Naoko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究領域主幹 (60358661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深潟 康二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80361517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords摩擦抵抗 / 境界層制御 / 摩擦抵抗低減 / 吸込み制御 / 吹出し制御 / 抵抗推算 / 剥離抑制 / RANS / 流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental and computational researchs were conducted aimed to construction of a automatic boundary layer control system with lesser penalty, which leads the frictional drag reduction of airplanes.
Chambers, which are installed inside of the 2-D wing at the leading edge and aft-upper regions with perforated surface, are connected directly. In results, the boundary layer sucked from the leading edge region blew from the aft-upper region. Frictional drag of 20-40 % was reduced, and the construction of a automatic boundary layer control system was achieved. However, the pressure drag was increased for uniform blowing without suction. Technical challenges in order to obtain much gain of drag reduction, which exceed beyond weight penalty, were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機の機体表面の流れに対して吸込みと吹出しを組み合わせた制御を行うことにより摩擦抵抗低減が削減され,航空機の燃費が改善される可能性が示されたことが社会的に非常に有意である.
また,このような技術はこれまで圧力勾配のない平板上に適用されることが多く,圧力勾配のある翼面上に適用した結果は大変貴重である.また数値的な解析だけでなく,実験的なデータも勢力的に取得したことは学術的な意義が非常に高い.