Research on Construction of Modularized Space Structure Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Natori Michihiro  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00013722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石村 康生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10333626)
Research Collaborator Yamakawa Hiroshi
Miyashita Tomoyuki
Torisaka Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造・材料 / 宇宙構造物システム / 構造物の構築 / 展開構造モジュール / 組立構築と展開構築 / 厚膜膜面要素 / 構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some combination of deployment construction and erectable construction, in which any deployable structure modules are assembled through some robotic operations, is much important for the establishment of effective construction scenarios of future real space structure systems. Furthermore, in the erectable construction based on distributed construction scheme, practical use of many active structure elements which include simple erectable functions is expected to explore new automatic construction strategy of space structure systems. In this study, the use of deployable membrane modules as for deployable construction and the introduction of active connecting elements as for distributed construction scheme are considered to be mostly fundamental, and actual hardware examples for the both aspects mentioned above are shown, and their effectiveness are clarified through the basic functional tests in a university laboratory scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙における構造物システムの構築には、その場での人の介在による修正や変更がその環境の厳しさの故に困難が多く、何らかの自動化が必要である。本研究がめざした安定した展開構造物をモジュールとした分散型組立構築の概念の追求はそのための多くの知見を提供し、将来の効率的な宇宙構造物システム構築に貢献できる。本研究による展開膜面モジュールはリブおよびフープ方向に伸展テープ部材と展開膜面とからなっており、その安定した展開特性はモジュール単独でもそのまま軽量の太陽電池アレイや展開膜面アンテナとしての利用が期待できる。また構築過程の最適化や構築過程での構造物の動的応答とかの新たな研究課題を様々に提供できる。