Adaptive robust control and oscillation estimation for offshore mechanical systems
Project/Area Number |
16K06902
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masayoshi Toda 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70262342)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 適応カルマンフィルタ / H∞フィルタ / スイッチングフィルタ / カルマンフィルタの漸近安定性 / イノベーション / スイッチングH∞制御 / カルマンフィルタ / 適応アルゴリズム / 機械力学・制御 / 海洋工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we consider motion control systems for ocean mechanical systems subject to wave-induced base oscillation such as offshore/onboard cranes, radar attitude control systems, and so on. In this research term, we have developed an adaptive robust control method and an adaptive robust oscillation estimation one to cope with frequency variation due to ship motion . The control method is based on switching multiple H∞ controllers for respective frequencies. The estimation method is based on selectively combining a Kalaman filter with adaptive gain and the conventional H∞ filter. Evaluations were conducted for the control method by simulations and for the estimation method by not only simulations but also model experiments using a gyro sensor respectively, and consequently those results have shown their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,動揺下にある海上機械システムの作業性能および安全性の向上に寄与するものであり,海洋における食料資源のみならず鉱物,エネルギー資源への需要または関心が高まる中,その社会的意義は大きいと考える.また,学術面においては,特に推定手法の基礎となるイノベーション(計測値と計測値の推定値の差)に基づいたカルマンゲインの適応化およびH∞フィルタとのスイッチングは新たな手法であり,それぞれのフィルタの利点を活用した有効な手法として大きな意義を有する.