Numerical Study on the motion estimation of ROV with tether cable considering cable's mechanical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252601)
Research Collaborator Inoue Tomoya
Tomobe Hiroto
Kuwano Asako
Nagai Yoshiki
Okuda Yosuke
Yamazoe Ai
Ota Yutaka
Watanabe Yoshitaka
Htun Thznt Zin
Ishiwata Junya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテザーケーブル / 非線形性 / 異方性 / 初期変形 / ANCF / CFD / 流体力微係数 / 運動方程式 / ANC法(ANCF) / 巻き癖 / 捻り / 流力性能 / 海洋探査機器 / ANC法 / ROV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to enhance the motion estimation method of ether cable by considering curl, play and twist of the cable ,and to confirm and improve estimation accuracy of hydrodynamic force coefficients of open-frame type underwater vehicle.As for cable motion estimation, based on a kind of FEM called ANCF, the effects of initial curl, play and twist were introduced on the computer program. In the end, these characteristics were initial displacement, anisotropy and non-linearity that are material properties of the cable, but could be incorporated into ANCF by physically correct bending stiffness.On the other hand, it was also found that the motion estimation of the open frame underwater explorer still has room for ingenuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果を、テザーケーブルを有する水中探査機の運動推定に適用することにより、より正確な運動の予測が可能となる。これは、より高精度な水中探査機の運動シミュレータの構築を目指すことが可能になる。このようなシミュレータがあれば、水中探査機のオペレータの訓練にも用いることができるであろうから、今後我が国で盛んに行われるであろう、海底の鉱物資源開発であるとか、地震発生域の海底調査等か促進される可能性がある。さらに、水中探査機の設計時に本研究の成果を援用すれば、水中探査機が目的に相応しい運動が出来るかを事前に検討できるから、水中探査機の開発にも有用である。