The Study on approach using advanced advanced sensory marine engine room simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKEA HIROMASA  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20184377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30379341)
段 智久  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314516)
伊丹 良治  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 特命教授 (40783965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機関管理 / 先進的体感型シミュレータ / 聴音棒 / 異常診断 / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study relates to utilization of the advanced sensory marine engine room simulator for the purpose of realizing the improvement in ability for engineers to discovery early trouble. First, we measured vibration and sound of normal or abnormal bearing through the listening-rod to develop the imitation listening rod and analyzed them. And we found out the damage frequency at the abnormal bearing which isn't seen could be confirmed.
Next, we manufactured the imitation listening rod using the oscillator for the bone conduction earphone of the marketing. A similar analysis using this indicate that amplitude of vibration and sound is smaller and some signal don’t have the damage frequency.
In parallel, we added functions to existing engine room simulator, for above obtained vibrations driving an imitation listening rod.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,意図的に異常を模した軸受の聴音棒を介した振動とダミーヘッドを用いた音響のデータを得ることができた。また,これらのデータが正常軸受には見られない損傷周波数を含んでおり,先進的体感シミュレータ用のデータとして使用可能なことが確認できた。後者のデータは世界的にも類を見ないものであると考えている。模擬聴音棒は開発半ばではあるが,完成すればこれを組み込んだ先進的体感型シミュレータを用いて,多くの若手機関士の故障検知能力の向上が期待できる。