Development of advanced estimation method for hydrodynamic forces acting on the maneuvering motion ships in restricted water area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shigeru  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (30208136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝井 辰博  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (80343416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords浅水域 / 制限水路 / 船型要素 / 離着岸操船 / 数値流体力学 / 流場解析 / 水槽実験 / 流体力特性 / 操縦流体力 / 狭水路 / 離着岸 / 推進・運動性能 / 船舶海洋流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of hydrodynamic force acting on ships under maneuver operation are investigated, and the characteristics change due to the decrease of water depth / draft ratio or the relative distance from the surrounding boundaries caused by the increase of ship size are clarified. The dependencies to the hull form factors and the behavior of characteristics change under berthing/deberthing operation was focused, and the mechanism of characteristics change was clarified and an evaluation approach to the unsteady case was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
港湾内の操縦性能の変化について、特に浅水影響が及ぼす影響についての知見に、水深/喫水比が1.2を下回るような極めて浅い条件下での流体力特性変化に関する知見を加えることにより、近年の船舶の大型化に伴う課題の解決に光明を与えた。これまで経験的に知られていた定性的な知見に対して、実験と計算に基づく定量的な基礎データを提供した意義は高く評価できる。