Research on Improvement of Generating Efficiency in a Floating Pendulum Wave Energy Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tengen  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90611278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 修一  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
今井 康貴  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords波力発電 / 振り子式 / 油圧 / Power take-offシステム / 渦法 / 海洋工学 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a power take-off system in a floating pendulum wave energy converter, a hydraulic system composed of a radial piston pump, hydraulic bridge circuit, axial piston pump and generator was prepared. The simulated test that the pendulum shaft rotates due to the input voltage signal was carried out. As a result, the fundamental performance of this power take-off system was clarified. Besides, the numerical simulation using the vortex method was conducted to improve the analysis precision of a previous simulation code based on potential theory and boundary element method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,固定式,浮体式にかかわらず可動物体型波力発電装置において,安全で,高効率なPower take-offシステムが提案されている.本研究では,ピストン・シリンダーを複数有する油圧装置を採用し,大波浪時でも高いエネルギー変換効率と安定運転を可能とするシステムとその制御法の開発を目的としており,本油圧式Power take-offシステムは,様々な可動物体型の標準的な二次変換装置となり得るものであり,海洋再生可能エネルギーの導入促進に寄与する.