Research and Development of Single Point Mooring System Floating Wind Turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasunori  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00470055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋資源 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, FOWTs are attracting a great deal of attention as offshore renewable energy source in terms of its energy efficiency and potential. As one of the solutions, Single Point Mooring system is proposed. In this study, the weathervane and stability performance of Floating Offshore Wind Turbines (FOWTs) moored to Single-Point-Mooring (SPM) system in the wind and current coexisting field is considered. The scaled models are experimented in a circulating water tank at Osaka Prefecture University, Osaka, Japan. It was found out that the weathervane performance of both the FOWTs types was acceptable in rated wind and slow speed current condition. In addition, a numerical simulation program was developed assuming the SPM-FOWTs modelled as two rigid bodies. The result of the program is discussed and compared to the results of the experiments. In this study, we also discussed about wave pressure distribution and wave loads on the floating platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一点多本係留方式を用いた浮体式風力発電は、極めて新規性のある研究である。この浮体式風車の実用化は浮体式風車で問題となるコスト削減等につながる。しかし、係留方法が極めて新しいため、風や流れの中での挙動は分からないことが多かった。本研究では、風や流れの中での挙動を実験・数値計算の上から明らかにした。今後、このような浮体式風車が実現される時、本研究の手法や結果が基礎的知見として利用される。