Real-time monitoring of suspended solids type and concentration with ADCP for seafloor massive sulfide deposits development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Arai Rei  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60508381)
Research Collaborator Tachibana Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsADCP / 濁度 / 浮遊懸濁物質 / 熱水鉱床 / 海中音響 / 統計解析 / 懸濁物質 / 動物プランクトン / 植物プランクトン / 超音波流速計 / 濁度計測 / 主成分分析 / 海域モニタリング / 海洋モニタリング / 海洋計測 / 海洋工学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋環境 / 海洋音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given that seafloor massive sulfide (SMS) deposits found in the western Pacific have been considered to be potential sources of metallic resources, there is a possibility that they will be mined in near future. to take measures against environmental impact during the mining of SMS deposits, it is important to measure components of hydrothermal origin with high temporal and spatial resolution on site
In this study, the author proposed a method to extract vertical distribution of the concentration of some kinds of suspended matter from observation data of ADCP. The authors used statistical analysis for the scattering intensity measuring in sea, assuming that the response to the each suspended matter. The result of this method well matched the turbidity and chl-a distribution. The author suggested use of statistical analysis to extract the independent signals are effective for non-contact measure of the vertical distribution of suspended matters with ADCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,海域調査で用いられる既存の計測器であるADCPの散乱強度データを用いることで船上・AUV・ROVより非接触で濁度の計測することが可能となるため,大幅な調査コスト削減となる.また,3次元流向流速データを取得すると同時に物質ごとの濁度を空間的に把握することが可能となり,高効率に海面下の情報が取得できる。世界的な人口増加にともない、資源の少ない日本は危機的状況に陥る危険性を有している。この課題を解決するうえでも日本近海における資源開発。またそれに伴う世界に輸出できうる技術開発は急務であることからも、本研究から得られる成果は日本国の財産として将来の国を支える技術の一助となりえる.