Project/Area Number |
16K06913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森野 博章 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50338654)
清水 悦郎 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60313384)
広橋 教貴 島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (90376997)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海底観測 / 特徴点抽出 / 慣性航法 / ステレオ画像法 / フリーフォール型 / ガラス球 / 海洋調査 / 移動量推定 / 海底資源探査 / フリーフォール / カルマンフィルタ / CMOSイメージセンサ / 位置推定 / SURF / カルマンフィルター / PIV / 海洋探査・機器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project aimed to develop high accurate positioning system of a free-fall type underwater observation system that has high extension possibility of oceanographic survey. A stereo vision camera system and an inertia measurement unit sensor were installed inside a glass sphere. The practical measurement was carried out in an indoor experiment pool or actual sea. At first, the acquisition method of both sensor noise model and sensor noise simulation data for the employed IMU sensors was proposed. Additionally, the algorithm for improvement of positioning in the combination with range sensor data was proposed. The proposed algorithm validity was confirmed on the land experiment by using a cart. Stereo vision analysis was also applied to estimate trajectory of the observation system. The update algorithm of feature points was also investigated because the feature points extracted by the recorded images are also appeared or vanished during the observation system motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近海を網羅的に調査可能な海中無人探査機の開発を目的としており,新しい試みである.プロジェクトでは,既にガラス球内でガラス球外部の海洋データをモニタ可能なシステムを実現している.海底調査用の基本回路基板,プログラムはユーザが拡張しやすいように検討を重ねることも本研究の目的としており,ユーザが拡張可能な,つまりユーザ開発型の基本セットの提供を念頭においている.海洋研究の専門家以外の研究者を海洋調査に多く取り込むことで,日本の近海の資源,環境の有効活用が期待できる.その成果は,再生可能エネルギーで期待されている洋上発電の立地調査のためのマップデータ提供など,波及効果のポテンシャルは大きなものがある.