Low Environmental Impact Combustion Method for Marine Diesel Engine Using Two Stage Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AZETSU AKIHIKO  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80184175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舶用機関・燃料 / ディーゼル燃焼 / 噴霧燃焼 / 舶用機関 / すす / 空気過剰率 / 火炎温度 / 低環境負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize two stage clean diesel combustion utilizing high temperature and low oxygen concentration ambient produced by HCCI combustion, this study was aimed to obtain the fundamental data experimentally. The experiments were mainly conducted to measure the soot distributions in the spray flame by using the two color method. It is confirmed that the soot distribution in flame can be subdivided into two regions, i.e., the head vortex region and the cone shaped flame region. The soot formation and oxidation in the cone shaped flame region can be treated as quasi-steady, i.e., those of steady jet flame. 1D integrated KL factor distribution and the estimated excess air ratio will be very useful tools for the study of soot formation and oxidation inside the spray flame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディーゼル燃焼の基本形態である非定常噴霧燃焼において,火炎の先端到達距離と火炎内のすす分布最大位置を,準定常理論による推定空気過剰率で統一的に予測できる可能性が得られたことは,学術的・技術的に大きな成果と考えている.隣接火炎との衝突あるいは壁面との衝突を,すす分布最大位置以降に配置することが,燃焼の悪化,すす排出の低減に重要であることを本研究の中の小型容器を用いた実験で明らかにしているが,その位置を高温低酸素場でも予測できれば2段階燃焼法の燃焼室設計に有用な指標になりうるものと考えている.