Project/Area Number |
16K06915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yohei 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50548071)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 浮体式洋上風車 / 風力発電 / 洋上風車 / 発電量 / 自然エネルギー / 風車 / 風力エネルギー / 波 / 発電量予測 / 動揺 / 水平軸風車 / 垂直軸風車 / 模型実験 / 風車模型 / 波浪 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力 / 船舶工学 / 海洋工学 / エネルギー全般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research on the floating offshore wind turbines revealed the following. The amount of power generation when the horizontal axis wind turbine sways has an effect of reducing the power generation depending on sway angle. However, the effect is small depending on angle, and it can be dealt with by devising the pitch control. In case of a vertical axis wind turbine is shaken, it has little effect on the power generation, or in some cases, the tilt may increase the power generation. It was found that the conditions the floating body receives a large force when the diameter of a floating body is about 1/2 to 1/4 of the wavelength. Furthermore, it was found that when the wind turbine sways and the free vibration oscillates, the lift changes periodically and the sway may increase by the self-excited vibration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本はエネルギーに関して幾多の苦難を経験してきた。先の大戦もエネルギーが引き金になっているし、その後も石油ショック、福島第一原発の事故等の苦難があった。安心してエネルギーを使える状況は国民の願いである。本研究は、複数のエネルギー利用の選択肢の中で将来に利用が期待される浮体式洋上風車に必要な基礎的な知見を得ることを目的とする。本研究の成果により、日本のエネルギー利用に関する選択肢を増やし、風車工学の発展に貢献することができる。