Development of Numerical Simulation Method for Estimation of Complex Behavior about a Ship in Actual Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kunihide  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10462871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値流体力学 / モード法 / 流体構造連成 / 主機関特性 / 主機関特性モデル / 船舶工学 / 構造応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical method to estimate the ship performance in an actual sea condition is developed. First, the dynamics of a ship propulsion plant is modeled by the function of the diesel engine control system. Present method can reproduce the time history of propeller rotational speed and torque in the condition with the regular waves. The amplitude of fluctuations shows agreement with the measured data. Next, the elastic deformation is obtained by solving the equations based on the Bernulli-Euler beam theory, and the deformations are accounted for by the grid deformation method with the strong coupling way. Present method reproduces the impact pressure due to the interaction between the ship motions and incoming waves. Finally, the ship propulsion plant model and elastic deformation are coupled with the solver. The effects of the wave direction to the ship propulsion plant and flow fields are revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘性流場とともに主機関の変動を推定する手法を世界に先駆けて開発し、実験結果との検証からその有効性を確認した。さらに主船体の変形をモードにより表し、船体周りの流場に与える変形の影響や、水面へ突入する際の衝撃圧を船体変形とともに推定できる手法を構築した。さらに全ての手法やモデルを連成させ、主船体の変形に与える主機関の変動の影響有無や、波向きの変化による干渉影響について明らかにした。本手法により船舶性能、主機関応答と構造応答を一体とした新たな技術開発につながることが予想される。